Analytics preferences
Optional

Help us measure page flow and campaign performance. Essential forms, anti-spam, and security stay active either way.

Financial Edge AX
Financial Edge AX
Asset and equipment finance

Equipment Finance Calculator. A clearer first-pass view.

Compare the repayment and cash-flow effect of an equipment-finance deposit, term, rate, fees, business use, and end-of-term balloon.

Free to useIndicative onlyAustralian commercial finance
Free tool
Built to share with
Equipment suppliers & business advisers

Show the trade-off between lower repayments today and a larger residual obligation at maturity, with GST timing kept visible.

Monthly repayment$2,802
Balloon$36,000
Worked example shown below.
Interactive calculator

Asset and equipment finance balloon calculator

See how a deposit and balloon change repayments, total interest, GST timing and first-year cash flow.

Scenario inputs

Change any assumption to update the result instantly.

Indicative result

Calculated from the assumptions entered on this page.

Amount financed
$161,250

Asset price less deposit, plus financed fees.

Monthly repayment
$2,802

Calculated with a 20% balloon over 5 years.

Balloon due at end
$36,000

The final amount still payable or refinanced at maturity.

Total interest
$42,878

Total scheduled payments plus balloon, less amount financed.

Total paid to financier
$204,128

Scheduled repayments and balloon, excluding the upfront deposit.

Indicative GST credit
$16,364

Business-use share of GST where GST registration is selected.

First-year net cash outlay
$37,262

Deposit and first-year repayments, less the indicative GST credit.

Keep in context
  • • GST treatment depends on the finance structure, tax invoice, registration, accounting basis and business use; confirm it with an accountant.
  • • The model does not calculate depreciation, income-tax deductions, early-payout adjustments or the asset's future market value.
What you enter

Keep the source figures visible

Asset and deposit

GST-inclusive price, upfront contribution, and financed fees.

Rate and term

Indicative fixed rate and finance period.

Balloon

The percentage of asset price left payable at maturity.

GST context

Business-use share and GST-registration selection.

What you receive

Turn inputs into a reviewable signal

Repayment and balloon

Monthly payment and the residual amount due at maturity.

Total interest

Scheduled finance cost over the entered term.

GST indication

An indicative business-use GST component where selected.

First-year cash outlay

Deposit and first-year payments less the indicative GST credit.

Worked example

$180,000 equipment purchase

A GST-registered business contributes $20,000 and finances the balance plus $1,250 of fees for five years with a 20% balloon.

Example inputs
Asset price$180,000 including GST
Deposit and financed fees$20,000 + $1,250
Rate and term8.25% · 5 years
Balloon20% · $36,000
Calculation

The $161,250 amount financed with a $36,000 balloon produces an indicative monthly repayment of approximately $2,802.

Monthly repayment
$2,802

Principal-and-interest payment before the balloon.

Balloon
$36,000

Due at maturity or subject to a new arrangement.

Total interest
$42,878

Across scheduled payments and the balloon.

Tax and GST treatment depends on the structure and the business. Confirm the result with the customer's accountant rather than presenting it as tax advice.
How to use it

Move from raw figures to a better review conversation

The tool organises an early scenario. Keep the evidence, assumptions, and professional review attached to the result.

01

Enter the asset purchase

Add the invoice price, deposit or trade-in, and financed fees.

02

Shape the repayment

Change the term and balloon to see their repayment and interest effect.

03

Plan the maturity

Keep the end balloon visible and decide how it would be paid, refinanced, or supported by disposal.

Assumptions and limits

Keep the result in context

Repayments are modelled monthly at a fixed rate.

The balloon is calculated as a percentage of the GST-inclusive asset price and capped at the amount financed.

The indicative GST credit assumes the ordinary GST fraction and the entered business-use percentage.

Depreciation, income-tax deductions, early payout, maintenance, and resale value are outside this calculation.

Shareable resource

Useful for equipment suppliers & business advisers

Show the trade-off between lower repayments today and a larger residual obligation at maturity, with GST timing kept visible.

Questions

About the Equipment Finance Calculator

Use these answers to understand the tool's purpose before relying on its indicative output.

How does a balloon change equipment-finance repayments?

A larger balloon leaves more principal until maturity, which generally lowers scheduled repayments but increases the amount still due and may increase total interest.

Is the balloon included in total interest?

The balloon is included in total paid. Total interest is calculated as all scheduled payments plus the balloon less the amount financed.

Is the GST credit guaranteed?

No. Eligibility and timing depend on the transaction, tax invoice, registration, accounting basis, finance structure, and business use.

Run the live scenario

Use the calculator, then keep the assumptions attached to the result.

The result is an indicative workflow signal. Broker, adviser, valuer, accountant, and lender review still applies to the full scenario.