Analytics preferences
Optional

Help us measure page flow and campaign performance. Essential forms, anti-spam, and security stay active either way.

Financial Edge AX
Financial Edge AX
Quarterly business cash-flow signal

BAS Calculator. A clearer first-pass view.

Convert quarterly Business Activity Statement figures into an annualised sales, purchases, wages, GST, and cash-flow view for an early commercial-finance conversation.

Free to useIndicative onlyAustralian commercial finance
Free tool
Built to share with
Accountants & business advisers

Help clients organise BAS figures into a transparent annual view before a finance enquiry, while keeping accounting profit, taxable income, and lender assessment clearly separate.

Annualised sales$2.40m
Simple activity margin$600,000
Worked example shown below.
What you enter

Keep the source figures visible

Quarterly sales

Sales figures entered for each available BAS period.

Purchases and expenses

Relevant BAS purchase amounts used to build the annual activity view.

Wages

Quarterly wages used to make the operating-cost picture more visible.

GST position

GST collected and paid as recorded in the entered BAS periods.

What you receive

Turn inputs into a reviewable signal

Annualised sales

A full-year sales indication based on the periods entered.

Activity margin

A simple sales less entered purchases and wages view.

Quarterly trend

Visibility over the consistency or volatility of sales across the entered periods.

Early servicing context

A structured starting point for a broker or lender's low-doc review.

Worked example

Four stable BAS quarters

A trading business records $2.40 million of annual sales across four BAS periods, with $1.32 million of purchases and $480,000 of wages entered for the same period.

Example inputs
Four-quarter sales$2,400,000
Four-quarter purchases$1,320,000
Four-quarter wages$480,000
Average quarterly sales$600,000
Calculation

Simple activity margin = $2,400,000 − $1,320,000 − $480,000 = $600,000, or 25% of entered sales.

Annualised sales
$2.40m

Four complete quarters are already available, so no extrapolation is required.

Simple activity margin
$600,000

Sales less the purchases and wages entered in this simplified example.

Activity margin rate
25.0%

A starting signal that still requires full expense and financial review.

The simple activity margin is not accounting profit, taxable income, EBITDA, or lender-assessed income. BAS data does not contain every business expense or adjustment.
How to use it

Move from raw figures to a better review conversation

The tool organises an early scenario. Keep the evidence, assumptions, and professional review attached to the result.

01

Enter each BAS period

Use the figures from the lodged or prepared statements without blending quarters together.

02

Review the annual picture

Check sales, purchases, wages, GST, and quarter-to-quarter movement.

03

Hand off for assessment

Use the summary as supporting context for an accountant, broker, or lender review.

Assumptions and limits

Keep the result in context

BAS figures should be entered consistently and checked against the underlying statements.

The activity margin is a simplified cash-flow signal and is not a profit calculation or tax return.

Different lenders use different BAS periods, annualisation methods, margins, and verification requirements.

Seasonality, one-off quarters, GST basis, associated entities, tax debt, and omitted expenses require separate review.

Shareable resource

Useful for accountants & business advisers

Help clients organise BAS figures into a transparent annual view before a finance enquiry, while keeping accounting profit, taxable income, and lender assessment clearly separate.

Questions

About the BAS Calculator

Use these answers to understand the tool's purpose before relying on its indicative output.

Can BAS statements support a low-doc commercial finance application?

They can form part of an alternative-documentation assessment, depending on the lender, product, period covered, consistency of the statements, and the rest of the application evidence.

Is BAS turnover the same as business profit?

No. Turnover records sales activity. Profit depends on the complete income and expense position, accounting treatment, and relevant adjustments.

How many BAS quarters should be entered?

Enter every relevant and reliable period available. The lender or adviser reviewing the scenario will decide which periods and annualisation method are acceptable.

Run the live scenario

Use the calculator, then keep the assumptions attached to the result.

The result is an indicative workflow signal. Broker, adviser, valuer, accountant, and lender review still applies to the full scenario.