Analytics preferences
Optional

Help us measure page flow and campaign performance. Essential forms, anti-spam, and security stay active either way.

Financial Edge AX
Financial Edge AX
Debt-service readiness

Servicing Calculator. A clearer first-pass view.

Build an indicative commercial servicing view across recurring income, defensible add-backs, rental income, existing commitments, proposed debt, surplus cash flow, and debt-service coverage.

Free to useIndicative onlyAustralian commercial finance
Free tool
Built to share with
Brokers & broker educators

Use a worked commercial scenario to teach how income adjustments and annual debt service change surplus cash flow and DSCR before a lender-specific assessment.

Adjusted cash flow$608,000
Indicative DSCR2.25×
Worked example shown below.
What you enter

Keep the source figures visible

Operating income

The recurring earnings base supported by the available financial information.

Adjustments and add-backs

Clearly described amounts that still require evidence and lender acceptance.

Rental income

Property income with a configurable shading assumption where appropriate.

Debt commitments

Annual service for existing facilities and the proposed new debt structure.

What you receive

Turn inputs into a reviewable signal

Adjusted cash flow

The indicative income base after entered adjustments and shaded income.

Annual debt service

The combined annual commitment for existing and proposed facilities.

DSCR

Adjusted cash flow divided by annual debt service.

Surplus

The remaining indicative cash flow after annual debt service.

Worked example

Established trading business

An established business has $520,000 of recurring operating cash flow, a $40,000 proposed add-back, and $60,000 of rent shaded to 80%.

Example inputs
Recurring operating cash flow$520,000
Add-back entered for review$40,000
Shaded rental income$48,000
Existing + proposed annual debt service$270,000
Calculation

Indicative DSCR = ($520,000 + $40,000 + $48,000) ÷ $270,000 = 2.25×.

Adjusted cash flow
$608,000

Before lender-specific adjustments, tax treatment, or other policy changes.

Indicative DSCR
2.25×

A scenario signal rather than a lender approval threshold.

Cash-flow surplus
$338,000

Adjusted cash flow less the entered annual debt service.

If the $40,000 add-back is not accepted, DSCR falls to 2.10×. This is why the evidence and treatment of each adjustment matters.
How to use it

Move from raw figures to a better review conversation

The tool organises an early scenario. Keep the evidence, assumptions, and professional review attached to the result.

01

Build the income view

Enter recurring earnings, then separate each adjustment so it can be reviewed.

02

Map the debt stack

Add existing commitments and model the proposed facility terms.

03

Test the result

Review DSCR and surplus, then stress the assumptions before relying on the output.

Assumptions and limits

Keep the result in context

The calculator is an indicative scenario tool and does not reproduce every lender's servicing policy.

Add-backs, rental shading, assessment rates, loan terms, and repayment methods can differ by lender and transaction.

Entered income should be supported by current financial information and reviewed for recurrence.

A favourable ratio does not address security, conduct, credit history, leverage, purpose, or lender appetite.

Shareable resource

Useful for brokers & broker educators

Use a worked commercial scenario to teach how income adjustments and annual debt service change surplus cash flow and DSCR before a lender-specific assessment.

Questions

About the Servicing Calculator

Use these answers to understand the tool's purpose before relying on its indicative output.

What is DSCR?

Debt-service coverage ratio compares an indicative cash-flow amount with annual debt service. A DSCR of 1.50× means the entered cash flow is one and a half times the entered annual debt commitment.

Is there one minimum DSCR for commercial loans?

No. Required coverage varies by lender, product, industry, security, repayment structure, and the reliability of the income being assessed.

Does this calculator determine borrowing capacity?

It provides an indicative servicing view. A complete borrowing-capacity assessment also considers lender policy, leverage, security, purpose, terms, credit position, and other commitments.

Run the live scenario

Use the calculator, then keep the assumptions attached to the result.

The result is an indicative workflow signal. Broker, adviser, valuer, accountant, and lender review still applies to the full scenario.