Analytics preferences
Optional

Help us measure page flow and campaign performance. Essential forms, anti-spam, and security stay active either way.

Financial Edge AX
Financial Edge AX
Commercial property finance

Property Deal Analyser. A clearer first-pass view.

Model a commercial property purchase across deposit, acquisition costs, leverage, net income, repayments, yield, interest cover, DSCR, and a stressed interest-rate scenario.

Free to useIndicative onlyAustralian commercial finance
Free tool
Built to share with
Commercial property advisers & investors

Turn a purchase price and rent profile into one transparent deal summary that can start a better conversation about leverage, coverage, and cash required.

Indicative LVR70.0%
Monthly repayment$14,098
Worked example shown below.
Interactive calculator

Commercial property deal analyser

Model leverage, cash required, debt service, yield and coverage from one property scenario.

Scenario inputs

Change any assumption to update the result instantly.

Indicative result

Calculated from the assumptions entered on this page.

Indicative loan
$1,750,000

Purchase price less the entered cash deposit.

Loan-to-value ratio
70%

Indicative loan divided by the entered property value.

Cash to complete
$890,000

Deposit plus the acquisition costs entered.

Monthly P&I repayment
$14,098

Modelled over 20 years at 7.5%.

Adjusted NOI
$175,750

Net property income after the vacancy allowance.

DSCR
1.04×

Adjusted NOI divided by annual principal-and-interest debt service.

Interest cover
1.34×

Adjusted NOI divided by indicative annual interest.

Net yield
7.03%

Adjusted NOI divided by purchase price.

Stressed DSCR
0.9×

Coverage after adding a 2% rate buffer.

Keep in context
  • • The model assumes principal-and-interest repayments and does not include lender fees in debt service.
  • • Property value, lease quality, WALE, tenant concentration and lender policy still require separate review.
What you enter

Keep the source figures visible

Property and funding

Purchase price, valuation, deposit, and acquisition costs.

Net property income

Annual income after property outgoings, plus a vacancy allowance.

Loan structure

Indicative rate and principal-and-interest amortisation term.

Stress buffer

An additional interest-rate margin for testing repayment coverage.

What you receive

Turn inputs into a reviewable signal

LVR and cash required

Indicative leverage and cash to complete the purchase.

Repayment and DSCR

Monthly repayment and annual debt-service coverage.

Yield and interest cover

Adjusted net yield and coverage of annual interest.

Stressed coverage

DSCR after applying the entered rate buffer.

Worked example

$2.50 million commercial property purchase

A buyer contributes $750,000 toward a $2.50 million property producing $185,000 in annual net property income before a 5% vacancy allowance.

Example inputs
Purchase price and value$2,500,000
Deposit and acquisition costs$750,000 + $140,000
Net income after vacancy allowance$175,750
Loan assumption7.50% · 20 years P&I
Calculation

Indicative loan = $2,500,000 − $750,000 = $1,750,000. DSCR = $175,750 ÷ approximately $169,175 annual debt service = 1.04×.

Indicative LVR
70.0%

Loan divided by the entered property value.

Monthly repayment
$14,098

Indicative principal-and-interest repayment.

DSCR
1.04×

Adjusted NOI divided by annual debt service.

The result is an early scenario. It does not assess WALE, tenant covenant, valuation risk, borrower servicing, lender policy, or finance approval.
How to use it

Move from raw figures to a better review conversation

The tool organises an early scenario. Keep the evidence, assumptions, and professional review attached to the result.

01

Enter the deal

Add the price, valuation, deposit, costs, and net income from the property.

02

Set the debt assumptions

Choose the rate, term, vacancy allowance, and stress buffer.

03

Review and share

Inspect leverage and coverage, then copy the scenario link or download the result.

Assumptions and limits

Keep the result in context

Repayments are modelled on a monthly principal-and-interest basis.

The entered net income should already reflect property outgoings before the vacancy allowance is applied.

Acquisition costs are added to cash required and are not included in the loan amount.

The stress result is a sensitivity test rather than a lender assessment rate.

Shareable resource

Useful for commercial property advisers & investors

Turn a purchase price and rent profile into one transparent deal summary that can start a better conversation about leverage, coverage, and cash required.

Questions

About the Property Deal Analyser

Use these answers to understand the tool's purpose before relying on its indicative output.

What is DSCR for a commercial property?

Debt-service coverage ratio compares the property's adjusted net operating income with the modelled annual principal-and-interest debt service.

Does the calculator include stamp duty?

Enter duty and other purchase costs in acquisition costs. The calculator does not determine state duty automatically.

Does a suitable LVR mean the loan will be approved?

No. Lenders also assess servicing, leases, tenants, property type, location, valuation, borrower strength, purpose, conduct, and exit strategy.

Run the live scenario

Use the calculator, then keep the assumptions attached to the result.

The result is an indicative workflow signal. Broker, adviser, valuer, accountant, and lender review still applies to the full scenario.